- 2021-12-1
[…] Justified reasons for removal can include the following: misconduct on the part of the executor amounting to an abuse of trust (i.e. Conclusion on removal applications. Interested parties, for example beneficiaries under the Will, can apply to the Court to have the executor passed over or removed. Our approach to managing costs on an application to remove an executor. Procedure when personal representative recreant to trust or subject to removal. Section 404.0037(a) of the Texas Estates Code provides as follows: "An independent executor who defends an action for the independent executor's removal in good faith, whether successful or not, shall be allowed out of the estate the independent executor's necessary expenses and disbursements, including reasonable attorney's fees, in . That section provides inter alia that an executor may be removed from his office by the Court Removal of executor was appropriate. Application For Probate And Letters Testamentary Or Letters Of Administration CTA, Form AOC-E-201, Rev.