what is the elective share statute
[…] In other words, any assets that are titled only in the name of the decedent. Elective share amount; effect of election on statutory benefits; non-domiciliary. The surviving spouse of a decedent who dies domiciled in this state has a right of election, under the limitations and conditions stated in this article, to take an elective-share amount equal to 50 percent of the value of the marital-property portion of the augmented estate. Under section 732.201, Florida Statutes, "The surviving spouse of a person who dies domiciled in Florida has the right to a elective estate of the decedent as provided in this part, to be designated the elective share.". (1) Except as otherwise provided in ORS 114.600 (Elective share generally) to 114.725 (Effect of separation), the amount of the elective share is a dollar amount determined by multiplying the augmented estate by the percentage provided in this section.All properties included in the augmented